Col. John Curtis Culpepper1,2

Male, #53302
Father*Curtis Lee Culpepper3 (11 Jan 1921 - 24 Aug 1988)
Mother*Cornella Rebecca Coffman3 (23 Jan 1923 - 23 Dec 1984)

Family

Andrea A. McIntosh
ChartsJohn Culpepper of Jones Co., GA: Descendant Chart
Orphan / John Culpepper of Marion Co., MS: Descendant Chart
Last Edited20 Aug 2011

Citations

  1. Col. John Curtis Culpepper.
    John Curtis Culpepper
  2. Colonel John C. Culpepper
         Colonel John C. Culpepper is commander of the 1st Logistics Group, Langley Air Force Base, Va. As commander he is responsible for more than 1,500 personnel and 6 squadrons of America’s First Team. He directs aircraft maintenance, transportation, supply, contracting and logistics plans actions to support the 1st Fighter Wing’s F-15 air superiority mission, as well as Headquarters Air Combat Command and associate units.      Colonel Culpepper was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Texas A&M University in 1975. He has commanded three supply squadrons and held a variety of logistics positions at squadron, group, and major command levels. He was designated as the Air Force Outstanding Company Grade Supply Officer in 1986 and two of his supply squadrons won major command Supply Effectiveness Daedalian Awards.
         He was also a leader in a maintenance organization that was recognized as the Air Force Maintenance Daedalian Award and Secretary of Defense Maintenance Award winner in 1995.

    EDUCATION
    1975 Bachelor degree in business administration, Marketing, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas.
    1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
    1982 Master’s of Business Administration, Management, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas.
    1985 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)
    1988 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Virginia
    1993 Air War College (by seminar)
    1996 Master of Science degree in National Resources Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, D.C.

    ASSIGNMENTS
         September 1975 – September 1977, Equipment Management Officer and Maintenance Support Officer, 78th Supply Squadron, Webb Air Force Base, Texas.
         October 1977 - September 1979, Logistics Support Officer, 765th Radar Squadron, Charleston Air Force Station, Maine.
         September 1979 - August 1983, Flight Commander and Chief, Material and Equipment Services, U.S. Air Force Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
         September 1983 - July 1984, Management and Procedures Officer, 39th Supply Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey.
         August 1984 - May 1986, Chief, Supply Operations Division, Headquarters, Electronic Security Command, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas.
         June 1986 - July 1987, Chief of Supply/Commander, 6965th Supply Squadron, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas.
         August 1987 - January 1988, Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Virginia
         March 1988 - June 1991, Materiel Support Staff Officer, NATO Airborne Early Warning Force Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium.
         June 1991 - June 1993, Chief of Supply/Commander, 351st Supply Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri
         June 1993 - July 1995, Chief of Supply/Commander 325th Supply Squadron and Deputy Commander, 325th Logistics Group, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
         August 1995 - June 1996, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, D.C.
         June 1996 - May 1998, Chief, Weapons Systems Readiness Branch, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
         May 1998 - Present (Nov 1999), Commander, 1st Logistics Group, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia

    MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
    Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
    Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
    Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
    Joint Service Achievement Medal
    Air Force Achievement Medal

    EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
    Second Lieutenant 1 September 1975
    First Lieutenant 1 September 1977
    Captain 1 September 1979
    Major 1 December 1986
    Lieutenant Colonel 1 January 1992
    Colonel 1 May 1998

    (Current as of November 1999)
    Source: 1st Fighter Wing, Office of Public Affairs, Langley Air Force Base, VA 23665-2292 757-764-2018, DSN 574-2018.
  3. Texas Department of State Health Services, compiler, Texas Birth Index, 1903 - 1997, Online database at Ancestry.com, 2005.
    http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=8781&ti=0
    John Curtis Culpepper, Male, born __ 1952 in Bexar Co., Texas, child of Curtis Lee Culpepper and Comella Rebecca Coffman.