Joseph Anthony Jr.1

Male, #46589, (28 Mar 1750 - 2 Sep 1810)
Father*Joseph Anthony Sr.1 (2 May 1713 - 23 Nov 1785)
Mother*Elizabeth Clarke1 (15 Feb 1720 - 1813)
Birth*28 Mar 1750 He was born on 28 Mar 1750 at Louisa Co., Virginia.1 
Relocationcirca 1758 He was an accompanying familiy member in the relocation of Joseph Anthony Sr. circa 1758 at Bedford Co., Virginia.2 
Marriage*say 1771 He married Rhoda (?) say 1771. The children of Rhoda and Joseph were not mentioned in his will, but the Georgia Roster of the Revolution, which may be incorrect, identifies them as Samuel P, Thomas C, Charles and Judith.3 
American Revolution*between 1775 and 1783 He provided service in the American Revolutionary War between 1775 and 1783
(DAR Listing: Joseph Anthony, Jr., born 28 Mar 1750 in Virginia, died 1810 in Georgia, married Elizabeth Ann (Betty) Clark, Second Lieutenant, Virginia.)4 
Marriage*1777 He married Elizabeth Clark in 1777. Joseph and Elizabeth were first cousins.5 
Will24 Sep 1785 In Joseph Anthony Sr.'s will on 24 Sep 1785 at Henry Co., Virginia, Elizabeth, Sarah, Christopher, Elizabeth, Penelope, Joseph, James, Mary, Agnes, Micajah, Rachel, Winifred, Mark, Bolling and Judith named as heir(s).6 
Death of Father23 Nov 1785 His father Joseph Anthony Sr. died on 23 Nov 1785 at Henry Co., Virginia
Biography*1787 Brothers Joseph and Micajah Anthony built a mill on Fishing Creek in 1787 at Wilkes Co., Georgia.3 
Deed*14 Jul 1793 He granted a deed to Mark Anthony and Bolling Anthony, with James Anthony as an adjacent landowner on 14 Jul 1793 at Wilkes Co., Georgia,

Joseph Anthony and Wife Betsy, of Wilkes Co. sell 536 acres on Fishing Creek, on James Anthony's line, to Mark and Bolling Anthony, with all appurtances, thereto appertaining, July 14, 1793. Test: Bedford Brown, JP. Deeds Bk PP, page 151.7 
Will*8 Sep 1808 He made a will at Wilkes Co., Georgia, on 8 Sep 1808.

Probated 3 Sep 1810. (See Grace Gillham Davidson, "Early Records of Georiga, Wilkes County, v. 1, p. 91). Named wife Elizabeth; heirs of Mary Stokes (his daughter Mary who married Armistead Ellis Stokes); his brother Micajah (whose widow Sally married Armistead Stokes); sons Anselm, Micajah, Joseph C., and Mark; and the children of his daughter Ann Early.3 
Probate20 Jul 1809 A probate action was taken on his estate on 20 Jul 1809 at Wilkes Co., Georgia,

Joseph Anthony, of Wilkes Co., adm. of estate of Micajah Anthony, dec., to Armistead Stokes, who is heir in right of his wife to one half of the estate of Micajah, dec., and gusardian of Micajah Anthony, the only child of said Micajah, July 20, 1809. Tes: Bolling Anthony, TYhos. Anderson. Deeds XX p. 383 (It is evident that Armistead Stokes married the widow of Micajah Anthony.) 
Death*2 Sep 1810 He died at Wilkes Co., Georgia, on 2 Sep 1810 at age 60.5 

Family 1

Rhoda (?) (say 1753 - )
Marriage*say 1771 He married Rhoda (?) say 1771. The children of Rhoda and Joseph were not mentioned in his will, but the Georgia Roster of the Revolution, which may be incorrect, identifies them as Samuel P, Thomas C, Charles and Judith.3 

Family 2

Elizabeth Clark (say 1755 - )
Marriage*1777 He married Elizabeth Clark in 1777. Joseph and Elizabeth were first cousins.5 
Last Edited30 Apr 2012

Citations

  1. Genealogies of Virginia Families, .
    Volume I, A-Ch, Anthony-Cooper, page 13.
  2. William C. Stewart, Gone to Georgia: Jackson and Gwinnett Counties and their Neighbors in the Western Migration, Washington, DC: Nat'l Genealogical Society, 1965.
    page 255.
  3. William C. Stewart, Gone to Georgia: Jackson and Gwinnett Counties and their Neighbors in the Western Migration, Washington, DC: Nat'l Genealogical Society, 1965.
    page 254.
  4. DAR Patriot Index, Washington, DC: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, 2003.
  5. Patricia Davidson-Peters, compiler, Patricia Davidson-Peters, Anthony: Quakers of Colonial Virginia, 2000-2005.
    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sunnyann/anthony.html
  6. William C. Stewart, Gone to Georgia: Jackson and Gwinnett Counties and their Neighbors in the Western Migration, Washington, DC: Nat'l Genealogical Society, 1965.
    pages 253-254.
  7. Smith, Wilkes Co. Early GA Wills and Marriages, 1960.
    page 13.